Leadership

Contents
1 Elected Officers and Representatives (Regional Committee)
2 Appointments
2.1 RAB – Regional Advisory Board
2.2 NISS – National Institute of Statistical Sciences Board Members
2.3 JSM – Joint Statistical Meeting Committees
2.3.1 COPSS – Committee of Presidents of Statistical Societies Committees
2.4 IBS – International Biometric Society Committees
2.5 Presidents
2.6 Secretary/Correspondent
2.7 Treasurers
2.8 Program Coordinators


Elected Officers and Representatives (Regional Committee)


OFFICE YEAR(S) OFFICER/th> AFFILIATION
 PRESIDENT
 2017  Sarah Emerson  Oregon State University
 SECRETARY/CORRESPONDENT
 2016-17  Megan Othus  Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
 TREASURER
 2017-18  Mary Redman  Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
 PROGRAM COORDINATOR
 2017-18  Dongseok Choi  Oregon Health & Science University
 PRESIDENT ELECT
 2017  Tomi Mori  Oregon Health & Science University
 PAST PRESIDENT
 2017  Susanne May  University of Washington
 REPRESENTATIVES AT-LARGE
 2015-17  Nichole Carlson  University of Colorado Denver
   2015-17  Ken Newman  U.S. Fish and Wildlife
   2016-18  Tomi Mori  Oregon Health & Science University
   2016-18  Xiaoming Sheng  University of Utah
   2017-19  Marco Carone  University of Washington
   2017-19  Miguel Marino  Oregon Health & Science University
 IBS COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES           
 2015-19  Carl Schwarz  Simon Fraser University
   2013-19  Antje Hoering  Cancer Research and Biostatistics
   2017-21  Layla Parast  RAND

Appointments

RAB – Regional Advisory Board

 YEARS
CHAIR
MEMBERS
AFFILIATION
 2017-19  Melanie Bell University of Arizona
   Lisa Brown Seattle Genetics
   John Hughes University of Colorado, Denver
 2016-18  Jennifer Bobb Group Health Research Institute
  Chair 2017 Shane Pankratz  University of New Mexico
   Jochen Brumm
 Genentech
 2015-17
   Yuda Zhu  Genentech
     Adam Branscum  Oregon State University
   
 Elizabeth Juarez-Colunga  University of Colorado, Denver
 2014-16
   Brandy Ringam  UCLA
     Samantha MaWhinney  University of Colorado, Denver
   
 James Dai
 Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
       

NISS – National Institute of Statistical Sciences Board Members

 YEARS
 MEMBERS AFFILIATION
2013-2015  Jean Opsomer  Colorado State University

COPSS – Committee of Presidents of Statistical Societies Committees

 OFFICE
YEAR(S)
OFFICER
AFFILIATION
 ELIZABETH L. SCOTT AWARD COMMITTEE  2017-2021  Susanne May  University of Washington
 FISHER LECTURE COMMITTEE  2015-2018  Kiros Berhane
 University of Southern California
 FN DAVID AWARD COMMITTEE  2016-2020  Todd Alonzo  University of Southern California
 SNEDECOR AWARD COMMITTEE  2014-2018  Robert Weiss  University of California Los Angeles
 AWARDS COMMITTEE  2016-2019  Layla Parast   RAND
 PRESIDENTS' AWARD COMMITTEE 2015-2018 Mark Suchard University of California Los Angeles

Presidents

 YEAR(S)
 OFFICER  AFFILIATION
 2017 Sarah Emerson Oregon State University
 2016 Susanne May University of Washington
 2015  Kate Crespi  University of California, Los Angeles
 2014  Elizabeth Brown  Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
 2013  Brad Biggerstaff  CDC
 2012  John Kittelson  University of Colorado
 2011  Dan Gillen  University of California, Irvine
 2010  Peter Lachenbruch  
 2009  Todd Alonzo  
 2008  John Neuhaus  
 2007  Ken Burnham  
 2006  Christine McLaren  
 2005  Chris Drake  
 2004  Wesley Johnson  
 2003  Anna Baron  
 2002
 Charmaine Dean  
 2001
 Ed Bedrick  
 2000  Denise Roe  
 1999  Scott Emerson  
 1998  Elizabeth Thompson  
 1997  Joan Hilton  
 1996  David Turner  
 1995  Stephanie Green  
 1994  Alice Whittemore  
 1993  Terry Speed  
 1992  Barbara McKnight  
 1991  Nick Jewell  
 1990  Kirk Steinhorst  
 1989  Loveday Conquest  
 1988  Rich Alldredge  
 1987  John Crowley  

Secretary/Correspondent

 YEAR(S)
 OFFICER  AFFILIATION
 2012-17  Megan Othus  
 2006-12  Antje Hoering  
 2002-05  David Yanez  
 2000-02  Marc Evans  
 1992-98  Bob Cochran  
 1984-91  Morris Southward  

Treasurers

 YEAR(S)
OFFICER
AFFILIATION
 1/2009-18  Mary Redman  
 7/2004-08  Kenneth Kopecky  
 2003-7/04  Stephanie Green  
 1996-02  Leigh Murray  
 1992-95  Gary Zerbe  
 1984-91  Morris Southward  

Program Coordinators

YEAR(S)
 OFFICER AFFILIATION
 2013-18  Dongseok Choi  
 2003-12  Weng Kee Wong  
 1998-01  Stan Azen  
 1994-98  Rich Alldredge  
 1990-93  John Crowley  


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software